Mock Trial Kudos

 

Congratulations to the Fall 2013 winners of the Wayne Hogan Intramural Mock Trial Competition!

Wayne Hogan Intramural Mock Trial Competition
Fall 2013, Winners

Chelsea Cramer
Khalil Farah
Ryan Molaghan
Michelle Visconti
Coached by: Beverly Halloran
Best Witness: Marcus Billie
Best Advocate: Ryan Molaghan

National Criminal Trial Advocacy Competition
Fall 2012, Winners
Nicholas Horton
Adrian Mood
Peter Trago
Sean Wiggins
George Porter Award for Outstanding Achievement: Adrian Mood

E. Earle Zehmer Memorial Mock Trial Competition
Fall 2011, Winners
Raul Arispe
Marshawn Griffin
Joey Chindamo
Jennito Simon

E. Earle Zehmer Memorial Mock Trial Competition
Fall 2011, Semi-Finalists
William Bissell
Michael Flegiel
Stephanie Hayes
Lorraine Young

American Bar Association Labor & Employment Competition
Fall 2011, Second Place
Anna Crutcher
Christopher Jurich
Nicholas Paquette
Peter Tragos

Buffalo-Niagara Moot Court Competition
Fall 2011, Quarter-Finalists
Christian Bax
Natasha Dorsey
Nicholas Horton
Adrian Mood

The Florida Bar Chester Bedell Competition
Fall 2011, Second Place
Marshawn Griffin
Stephanie Hayes
Keven Leveille
Ross Marshman

Chester Beddell Memorial Competition
Spring 2010, Semi-Finalists

Kerven Montfort
Bradley Bodiford
C. Alex Weaver
Ryan Hoyle

E. Earle Zehmer Memorial Mock Trial Competition
Fall 2010, Winners
Ryan Hoyle
Thomas Philpot
Matt Minnick
Elliott Smith

Wayne Hogan Intramural Mock Trial Competition
Fall 2010, Winners

Tara Klimek
Marshawn Griffin
Best Witness: Ross Marshman
Best Advocate: Tara Klimek

ABA Labor & Employment Law Competition
Fall 2009, Semi-Finalists

Heather Jonczak
Travis Thompson
Ty Epsteiner
Sarah Morrison

National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers
Fall 2009, Semi-Finalists

Trumon Philips
Kelly O'Donnell
Thomas Philpot
Ryan Hoyle
(Each advocate was awarded an individual "Best Advocate Award for individual rounds")

California Association of Criminal Justice National Competition

October 2008, Honorable Mention

Jessica Goodwin

Gennifer Powell

Trumon Phillips

Raju Vyas

ABA Labor & Employment Law Regional Competition

November 2008, Semi-Finalists

Joseph Percopo

Abby Robinson

Stephanie Sanon

Kerri-Ann Wilson

ABA Labor and Employment Law National Competition
January 2008, National Semi-Finalists

Brandy Hance

Gennifer Powell

Benjamin Smith

Liza Smoker

ABA Labor and Employment Law Regional Competition
November 2007, Southeast Regional Champions

Jessica Bowen
Brandy Hance

Benjamin Smith

Liza Smoker

Academy of Florida Trial Lawyers Competition

November 2007, West Palm Beach

Second Place

Nicholas Banegas

Todd Kawecki

Scott Seagle

Mary Will
Dedicated Witness Jessica Goodwin


Academy of Florida Trial Lawyers Competition
November 2006, West Palm Beach Champions:

Advocate Conti Moore

Advocate Karlyn Hylton
Dedicated Witness Brandy Hance
Dedicated Witness Nathan Prince

Academy of Florida Trial Lawyers Competition
November 2006, West Palm Beach Semi-Finalists:

Advocate Winston Taitt
Advocate Alan Nash
Advocate Mary Will
Advocate Scott Seagle
Dedicated Witness Todd Kawecki

Chester Bedell Memorial Mock Trial Competition
January 2006, Miami, Florida
Second Place
Shelly Gentner
Josh Grosshans
Demere Mason
Adam Morrison

Lone Star Classic
November 2005, San Antonio, Texas
First Place

Robyn Blank
Joshua Grosshans
Jonathon Stimler
Joshua Taylor

Academy of Florida Trial Lawyers Competition
November 2005, West Palm Beach
Semi-Finalists

David Brooks
Nora Cho
Seth Kerr
KF Lee
Rebekah Smith

Michigan State University National Trial Advocacy Competition
November 2005, Lansing, Michigan
Winner-Up, Corinthian Round

Stephen Davis
Hilary Grimes
Worth Parker
Sarah Willis

Chester Bedell Memorial Mock Trial Competition
January 2002, Miami, Florida

Semi-Finalists

Texas Young Lawyers Association Mock Trial Regional Competition
February 2002, Miami

Florida Finalists

Association of Trial Lawyers of America Annual Trial Advocacy Regional Competition
March 2002, Jacksonville, Florida

Finalists

Academy of Florida Trial Lawyers Competition
November 2003, West Palm Beach
Semi-Finalists


Lone Star Classic
October 2003, San Antonio, Texas
Second Place


Young Lawyers Southeastern Regional
February 2003, Atlanta, Georgia
Finalist


Academy of Florida Trial Lawyers Trial Advocacy Competition
November 2002, West Palm Beach
First Place


Michigan State University National Trial Advocacy Competition
November 2002, Lansing, Michigan
First Place