Florida State / College of Law / Current Students / Student Organizations / Moot Court

Team Championships and Awards



Manfred Lachs Space Law Moot Court World Champions

Tanya Cronau, Lynn Guery and Anne Marie Rossi


International Competitions 

World Finals of Manfred Lachs Space Law Moot Court Competition
October 2011, Cape Town, South Africa
Tanya Cronau, Lynn Guery and Anne Marie Rossi (Champions)

Anne Marie Rossi (Best Oralist, North American Round)

Stetson International Environmental Law 1996 


National Competitions

Kaufman Memorial Securities Law Moot Court Competition
March 2012, New York, New York
Ashley DiNunzio, Brenden Soucy and James VanLandingham (Champions)

Domenick L. Gabrielli National Family Law Competition
February 2012, Albany, New York
Whitney Brummett and Chelsea England (Champions)

George Washington National Religious Freedom Moot Court Competition
February 2012, Washington, D.C.
Amanda Gibson and Sara Huff (Champions)

Charleston Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition
February 2012, Charleston, S.C.
Alexandra Haddad and Elliot Smith (Champions)
Elliot Smith (Best Oralist)

Tulane Mardi Gras Sports Law Competition 2012
Peter Tragos (Best Oralist)

Braxton Craven Memorial Constitutional Law Competition 2012
Molly Drake and Tara Price (Best Brief Award)

George Washington National Security Law Competition 2012
Nick Horton and Seth Welner (Best Brief Award)

William B. Bryant-Luke C. Moore Civil Rights Moot Court Invitational 2012
Brett Miller (Best Oralist)

Manfred Lachs Space Law Competition 2012
Ashley Hoffman and Kendra McCan (Best Brief Award)

Pace Environmental Law Competition 2012
Trevor Smith (Best Oralist)

Manfred Lachs Space Law Moot Court Competition, North American region
April 2011, Washington, D.C.
Tanya Cronau, Lynn Guery and Anne Marie Rossi (Champions)

National Security Law Moot Court Competition 2011
Brian Bohm and Brett Carey (Best Brief Award)
Brian Bohm (Best Overall Competitor)

Evan J. Evans Constitutional Law Competition 2011
Matthew Daley and Tara Klimek Price (Best Petitioner Brief)

Luke Charles Moore Civil Rights Invitational 2011
Elliott Smith (Best Oralist)

J. Braxton Craven Memorial Constitutional Law Competition 2011
Amanda Gibson and Sara Huff (Best Brief Award)

Pace Environmental Law Competition 2011
Justin Miller (Best Oral Advocate award; two preliminary rounds)

Pepperdine Entertainment Law Competition 2011
Matt Daley (Best Oralist)

Dominick L. Gabrielli National Family Law Moot Court Competition
February 2010, Albany, N.Y.
Lauren Davis, Jennifer Gutai, Rebecca Swindell (Champions)

Luke Charles Moore Civil Rights Invitational
February 2010, Howard University, Washington, D.C.
Yordanka Nedyalkova, Tiffany Roddenberry (Champions)
Yordanka Nedyalkova (Best Oral Advocate)

National Security Law Moot Court Competition
February 2010, Washington, D.C.
Andrew Grogan and Mike Redondo (Champions)

George Washington National Religious Freedom Moot Court Competition

February 2010, Washington, D.C.

Ana Barton and Steve Muscatello (Champions)

Charleston Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition

February 2010, Charleston, S.C.

Emily Whelchel and Patrick Bennett (Best Brief Award)
Ashley Ryon and Brandon White (Professionalism Award)

James Braxton Craven, Jr. Moot Court Competition

Constitutional Law

March 2009, Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Robert Powell and Ramona Thomas (Champions)

Ramona Thomas (Best Oralist) 

Gibbons Criminal Procedure Competition 2009
Ana Barton and Steven Muscatello (Best Petitioner Brief)

Pace Environmental Law Competition 2009
Preston McClane (Best Oral Advocate; two preliminary rounds)
Ryan Cooper (Best Oral Advocate; one preliminary round)

George Washington National Religious Freedom Competition 2009
Ashley Mayer (Best Overall Oral Advocate)

Luke Charles Moore Civil Rights Invitational 2008
Shalisa Francis and Marshall Hart (Champions and Best Brief Award)

Pace Environmental Law Competition 2008
Caroline Brady, Preston McLane and Ramona Thomas (Best Brief Award)
Ramona Thomas (Best Oral Advocate; three preliminary rounds)

Mugel National Tax Competition 2008
Robert Powell and Christina Taylor (Best Brief Award)
Christina Taylor (Best Place Oralist)

George Washington National Religious Freedom Competition 2008
Sarah Donini and Ben Greiving (Best Brief Award)

National Tax Moot Court Competition (Florida Bar Section) 2008
Chris Bruce and Ashley Mayer (Best Brief Award)

National and Adoption Law Competition 2008
Marina Burton (Best Oralist)

Ruby R. Vale Corporate Moot Court Competition

March 2007, Wilmington, Delaware
Kim Nguyen and Christina Taylor (Champions and Best Brief Award)

George Washington National Religious Freedom Moot Court Competition

Washington, D.C., January 2007
Nate Prince and Brian Sites (Champions)
Nate Prince (Best Oralist)
Brian Sites (Best Oralist in the Semi-Final round)

Mugel National Tax Competition

February 2006, Buffalo, N.Y.
Kim Nguyen and Rusty Spoor (Champions and Best Brief)

Earle Zehmer Moot Court Workers' Compensation Competition 2006
Jen Menendez-Kotch and Erika Siu
Erika Siu (Best Oralist)

San Diego Criminal Procedure National Competition 2006
Clay Adkinson (Best Oralist)

Frederick Douglas Moot Court Competition 2006
Karlyn Hylton (Best Oralist, regional round)

Dominick L. Gabrielli National Family Law Moot Court Competition
February 2005, Albany, New York
Clay Adkinson and Jeff Timmerman (Champions)
Clay Adkinson (Best Oralist)


Luke Charles Moore Civil Rights Invitational
March 2005, Washington, D.C.
Sharmin R. Hibbert and Charlyne "Khai" Patterson (Champions)
Sharmin R. Hibbert (Best Oralist)

Mugel National Tax Competition 2005
Rusty Spoor and Bonnie Wilmot (Best Brief Award)

Irving R. Kaufman Memorial Securities Moot Court Competition
March 2004, New York City
Keisha D. Rice and Christian Turner (Champions)
Keisha D. Rice (Best Speaker)

National Telecommunications Competition
February 2004, Washington, D.C
Kelly Klein and Jeff Timmerman (Best Team Overall and Best Brief Award)

Orseck Memorial Moot Court Competition 2004
Heather Becerra and Tiffany Burton (First Place)
Tiffany Burton (Best Oralist, final round)
Heather Becerra (Best Oralist, semifinal round)

Irving R. Kaufman Memorial Securities Moot Court Competition
March 2003, Dan Norris (Best Oralist)

Frederick Douglass NBLSA Competition
March 2003, Nashville, Tennessee (Best Brief Award)
Janeia R. Daniels (Best Oralist)

Craven Constitutional Law Competition
February 2003, Clay Deatherage (Best Oralist)

ABA Regional Appellate Advocacy Competition 2003
Stuart Williams and Jeffrey Wood (Best Preliminary Oralists)

Pace Environmental Law Competition 2003
Beth Chamblee (Best Oral Advocate)

Rendigs Products Liability Moot Court Competition 2003
Jennifer Dixon and Taysha Lesnock (Best Petitioner's Brief)


National Telecommunications Competition 2000

Barden Boucek and Jennifer Littleton (Champions)

Nova Round Robin Competition 1999
Johnny Devine (Best Oralist)
 
Tulane Sports Law Competition 1998
Hilary Coggins and Ed Lombard (champtions)
Ed Lombard (Best Oralist)

Wittier National Juvenile Law Competition 1998
Martha Mann and Lilia Urquiaga (Best Brief Award)
 
Whittier Juvenile Law 1996
 
Cardozo Entertainment Law 1995
Danielle DeVito and Alexandra Renard (Champions and Best Brief award)
Alexandra Renard (Best Oralist Award for both the preliminary rounds and the final round)
 
George Washington Security Law 1995
Jeanne Craddock and Chris Smith (Champions)

Tulane Sports Law Competition 1994
Ryon McCabe and Alan Williams (Champions)
 
Siegel Legal Ethics 1993

Starr Insurance Law Competition 1991
Barbara Augur, Roger Fontela and Hal Mardenborough (Champions and Best Brief Award winners)

Rendigs Products Liability 1990
David Corry and Rick Reyes (Champions)
 
Gabrielli Family Law 1989
Robin Suarez and Glenda Thornton
(Champions)
 
John Marshall Privacy & Information Law 1986
Sandra Bower and Paul Ullmon (Champions and Best Brief Award winners)
Sandra Bower (Best Oralist)  

Starr Insurance Law 1986
Stephen Ball and Pamela Marks (Champions) 

National Administrative Law Competition 1986
Michael Coleman and Paul McCaskill

Robert Orseck Memorial Moot Court Competition 1985
Michael Coleman and Lee Sims (Champions)

State Trial Compeition 1983
Jeff Lewis and Peter Kramer (Champions)

National Administrative Law 1982
Paul Jess, Kevin Monahan and Andrew Rock (Champions) 

American Bar Association 1981
John Little and Ron Shapiro (Champions)  

National Patent Law 1981
Al Frith and Doug Spears (Champions)  

American Bar Association 1980 
Pat Alexander, Patty Leary and Margo Pequignot (Champions)

Wagner Labor Law 1978 
Miranda Franks, Larry Gramovot and Bill Smith (Champions)
Larry Gramovot (Best Oralist)

State Competitions 

Orseck Memorial Moot Court Competition 2010
Jordan Jones (Best Oralist, preliminary rounds)

Earle Zehmer Moot Court Workers' Compensation Competition

August 2006, Orlando, Fla.


Robert Orseck Memorial Competition (Florida Bar) 2004

June 2004, Boca Raton, Florida

Earle Zehmer Moot Court Workers' Compensation Competition
August 2003, Orlando, Fla. (Best Oralists, Best Brief)

Don Freeman, Janeia R. Daniels and Taysha Lesnock

Orseck Memorial Florida Bar Comeptition 2001
Dan
Dalesandro and Richard Martin (Champions and Best Brief Award)
Richard Martin (Best Oralist)

Orseck Memorial Florida Bar Competition 2000
Autumn Beck Thomson (Best Oralist)
Michael Mardis (Best Oralist, preliminary
rounds)

Florida Workers' Compensation Law 1999 
Orseck Memorial Florida Bar 1995 
Florida Workers' Compensation Law 1995 
Orseck Memorial Florida Bar 1992 
Orseck Memorial Florida Bar 1990 
Orseck Memorial Florida Bar 1985 
Orseck Memorial Florida Bar 1977 
Orseck Memorial Florida Bar 1974