Florida State / College of Law / Faculty and Administration / Faculty Enrichment

Faculty Enrichment

Florida State Law hosts a public lecture and faculty workshop series that allows faculty from inside and outside the school and interdisciplinary scholars to discuss works in progress that are relevant to law as a learned profession.

In addition to engaging faculty at the highest levels, speakers frequently interact with students, including making presentations to classes in the environmental and international certificate programs. When available, workshop papers are posted online for access by participants.

Summer 2014

Tuesday, May 13 Murat Mungan (FSU College of Law)

Wednesday, May 14 – Mary Ziegler (FSU College of Law)

Tuesday, May 20 – Hannah Wiseman (FSU College of Law)

Wednesday, May 21 – Sam Wiseman (FSU College of Law)

Thursday, May 22 – Kelli Alces (FSU College of Law)

Thursday, May 29 – Garrick Pursley (FSU College of Law)

Tuesday, June 3 – Shi-Ling Hsu (FSU College of Law)

Thursday, June 5 – Franita Tolson (FSU College of Law)

Tuesday, June 10 – Jake Linford (FSU College of Law)

Thursday, June 12 – Shawn Bayern (FSU College of Law)

Tuesday, June 17 – David Landau (FSU College of Law)

Wednesday, June 18 – Dan Markel (FSU College of Law)

Thursday, June 19 – Fernando Teson (FSU College of Law)

Tuesday, June 24 – Mark Spottswood (FSU College of Law0

Wednesday, June 25 – Jay Kesten (FSU College of Law)

Thursday, June 26 – Karen Sandrik (Willamette University)

Spring 2014

Tuesday, January 14 – Bob Ellickson (Yale Law School)

Thursday, February 13 – Thomas Merrill (Columbia Law School)

Thursday, February 27 – Dan Farber (Berkeley Law)

Thursday, March 6 – Nancy King (Vanderbilt University Law School)

Wednesday, March 19 – Abraham Wickelgren (University of Texas at Austin School of Law)

Thursday, March 27 – Steven Schwarcz (Duke University Law)

Friday, March 28 – Sophia Lee (University of Pennsylvania Law School)

Thursday, April 10 – Oren Perez (Bar-llan University)

Fall 2013

Thursday, September 19 – Lee Fennell (University of Chicago Law School)

Monday, September 23 – Tara Grove (William & Mary School of Law)

Monday, October 7 – Monica Gianni (University of Florida Levin College of Law)

Wednesday, October 9 – Amy Stein (Tulane University Law School)

Thursday, October 17 – Guy-Uriel Charles (Duke University School of Law)

Thursday, October 24 – Ilya Somin (George Mason University School of Law)

Wednesday, November 6 - Ann Carlson (UCLA School of Law)

Thursday, November 7 – Jide Nzelibe (Northwestern University School of Law)

 

If you are interested in attending an event, contact Mark Seidenfeld. Lectures and symposia (designated with an asterisk (*)) are law school wide events.