Alumni Association Board of Directors

2022-2023 Officers

President – Jason Burnett (’88)
Gray Robinson, P.A.
Jacksonville

Immediate Past President – The Honorable Heather Pinder Rodriguez (’98)
Ninth Judicial Circuit
Kissimmee

President Elect – Lauren Purdy (’11)
Gunster
Jacksonville

Secretary – Kareem J. Spratling (’06)
Bryant Miller Olive
Tampa
 

Directors

Ginger L. Boyd (’00)
Nelson Mullins Broad and Cassel
Tallahassee

The Honorable Jessica G. Costello (’09) 
Thirteenth Judicial Circuit
Tampa

Maxwell J. Dauerman (’12) 
Ultimate Kronos Group
Weston

Mark S. Ellis (’84)
International Bar Association
London

Alejandro Espino (’97)
Taylor Espino Vega & Touron, P.A.
Coral Gables

Andrew G. Fay (’10)
Florida Public Service Commission
Tallahassee

Alexander J. Fumagali (’12) 
Lewis Brisbois Bisgaard & Smith LLP
Coral Gables

Roger J. Haughey, II (‘97)
Sivyer Barlow Watson & Haughey, P.A.
Tampa

Michael Kolcun (’10)
Adams and Reese LLP
Tampa

Tara R. Price (’12) 
Shutts & Bowen
Tallahassee

Scott Remington (’97) 
Clark Partington
Pensacola

Salesia V. Smith-Gordon (’92) 
Law Offices of Salesia Smith-Gordon
West Palm Beach

Andrew W. Smith (’12)
Goldman, Sachs & Co.
Tampa

A. James Spalla (’70)
A.J. Jim Spalla, P.A.
Tallahassee

Robin L. Suarez (’89)
Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation
Orlando

Nina Welch (’15)
Nelson Mullins Broad and Cassel
Fort Lauderdale

Presidential Appointments

Allison Beattie (’19)
Kirkland & Ellis LLP
Washington, D.C.

Jason D. Byrd (’16)
Littler
New York, New York

Joseph M. Coleman (’15) 
Coleman Litigation PA
Naples

Paige M. Farach (’19)
State’s Attorney’s Office, 19th Circuit
Fort Pierce

Lolia Fernandez (’17)
Office of the Public Defender
Tallahassee

Christopher L. Hill (’18)
Pennington, P.A.
Tallahassee

Adam Kramarow (’13)
NextEra Energy
Juno Beach

Jami L. Lewis (’07)
Harrell & Lewis, LLC
Camilla, Georgia

Ashley H. Lukis (’13)
Gray Robinson, P.A.
Tallahassee

Michael C. Markham (’88)
Johnson Pope Bokor Ruppel & Burns, LLP
Tampa

Lillian R. Sharpe (’18)
Rosenbaum PLLC
West Palm Beach

David Varet (’12)
Office of Regional Conflict Counsel
Casselberry
 

Emeritus Status

Michael A. Atter (’79)
Wood, Atter & Wolf, P.A.
Jacksonville

Rosalyn S. Baker-Barnes (’00)
Searcy, Denney, Scarola, Barnhart & Shipley P.A.
West Palm Beach 

Robert A. Bass (’95)
Bass Sox Mercer
Tallahassee 

Kurtis T. Bauerle (’98)
Harris Harris Bauerle Ziegler Lopez
Orlando 

Marialle A. Bell (’13)
Todd A. Bowers & Associates
Seattle, Washington

Jennifer R. Beltz (’96)
Beltz & Beltz, P.A.
St. Petersburg

Lourdes Bernal-Dixon (’00)
Bernal-Dixon Law, PA
Brandon

Gregory K. Black (’10) 
Waypoint Strategies
Tallahassee

Bruce B. Blackwell (’75)
Orlando

Charles E. Buker (’79)
Buker Jones & Haley, P.C.
Atlanta, Georgia

Jennifer Stearns Buttrick (’94)
Stearns, Weaver, Miller, Weissler, Alhadeff & Sitterson, P.A.
Miami 

L. Antonio Cabassa (’95)
Wenzel Fenton Cabassa, P.A.
Tampa 

Kerey M. Carpenter (’92)
AHG Group, LLC
Winter Park

Brandon G. Cathey (’04)
Swope Rodante P.A.
Tampa

Rochelle Birnbaum Chiocca (’00)
Cole, Scott & Kissane, P.A.
West Palm Beach

Robert N. Clarke, Jr. (’86)
Ausley & McMullen, P.A.
Tallahassee

Clark J. Cochran, Jr. (’74)
Fort Lauderdale

Gerald B. Cope, Jr. (’78)
Akerman LLP
Miami

David M. Corry (’90)
Liberty University
Lynchburg, Virginia

Brian J. Cross (’04) 
EnviroTech Services, Inc.
Greeley, Colorado

Benjamin L. Crump (’95)
Ben Crump Law, PLLC
Tallahassee 

Jennifer R. Dixon (’04)
Lowndes, Drosdick, Doster, Kantor & Reed, P.A.
Orlando

Jason R. Doss (’02)
The Doss Firm, LLC
Marietta, Georgia

Joshua E. Doyle (’06)
The Florida Bar
Tallahassee

Linda Bond Edwards (’95)
Rumberger, Kirk, and Caldwell, P.A.
Tallahassee 

Manuel Farach (’86)
Mrachek, Fitzgerald, Rose, Konopka, Thomas & Weiss, P.A.
West Palm Beach

Eileen D. Fernandez (’01) 
Orange County Public Schools 
Orlando

Tor J. Friedman (’05)
Friedman & Abrahamsen
Tallahassee

Laverne Lewis Gaskins (’93)
Law Office of Laverne Lewis Gaskins
Augusta, Georgia

Stann W. Givens (’74)
Givens Law Group, PLLC

Tampa

Rafael Gonzalez (’90)
Flagship Services Group, LLC
Lithia, Florida

Richard B. Hadlow (’77)
Holland & Knight LLP
Tampa 

Marlon A. Hill (’95)
Weiss Serota Helfman Cole & Bierman
Coral Gables

Terry L. Hill (’05)
The Florida Bar
Tallahassee

Deborah K. Kearney (’81)
Tallahassee 

Jason K. Kellogg (’02)
Levine Kellogg Lehman Schneider & Grossman LLP
Miami

Lawrence A. Kellogg (’81)
Levine Kellogg Lehman Schneider & Grossman LLP
Miami

Jami M. Kimbrell (’03) 
Brooks Law
Tallahassee

Edwin P. Krieger, Jr. (’77)
Wormington & Bollinger
McKinney, Texas

Markenzy Lapointe (’99)
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP
Miami

Raymer F. Maguire, III (’79)
Maguire Lassman, P.A.
Orlando 

Jacinta M. Mathis (’89)
Mathis Law Group, LLC
Orlando

Judge R. Bruce McKibben (’84) 
Tallahassee

Steven M. Millsap (’98)
Global Advanced Metals USA Inc.
Wellesley Hills, Massachusetts

James W. Nuebel (’87)
The Nuebel Law Firm, P.A.
Orlando

Kevin M. O’Brien (’01)
Phelps Dunbar, LLP
Raleigh, North Carolina

Barbara O’Horo-Benton (’02)
Barbara O’Horo-Benton, Attorney at Law
Orlando 

Kelly A. O’Keefe (’94)
Stearns Weaver Miller
Tallahassee

H. Mark Purdy (’70)
Purdy & Flynn
Fort Lauderdale

Matthew W. Rearden (’01)
Four Star Homes, Inc.
Port Orange

Patrick J. Rengstl (’02)
Patrick J. Rengstl, P.A.
Miami

Judge Jose R. Rodriguez (’77)
Orlando

Clifford W. Sanborn, III (’84)
Barron & Redding, P.A.
Panama City 

Jeffrey H. Savlov (’75)
Law Office of Jeffrey H. Savlov
Tallahassee

Thomas P. Scarritt (’83)
Scarritt Law Group, P.A.
Tampa

M. Kay Simpson (’85)
Guilday Law, P.A.
Tallahassee 

Shawn D. Smith (’97)
Key West City Attorney’s Office
Key West

Molly J. Tasker (’73)
Melbourne

Phillip H. Taylor (’05) 
Punta Gorda

Jacquelyn Thomas (’14)
Chilivis Grubman
Atlanta, Georgia

Donald J. Thomas (’89)
Lewis & Thomas, LLP
Boca Raton

Meredith C. Trammell (’95)
Meredith Trammell, Attorney at Law
Tallahassee 

Judge Suzanne S. Van Wyk (’94)
Florida Division of Administrative Hearings
Tallahassee 

Frederic E. Waczewski (’03)
Law Office of Frederic E. Waczewski, P.A.
Orlando

Edwin Walborsky (’79)
Walborsky & Bradley, PLLC
Panama City

Joseph J. Ward (’98)
Pedialaw LLC
Brooksville 

Linda Spaulding White (’85)
Nelson Mullins 
Fort Lauderdale

Joshua A. Whitman (’84)
Milton, Leach, Whitman, D’Andrea & Eslinger, P.A.
Jacksonville

R. Mark Williamson (’91)
Alston & Bird LLP
Atlanta, Georgia

 

Judicial Section

The Honorable Janette C. Dunnigan
The Honorable Sally D.M. Kest
The Honorable Richard G. Payne
The Honorable Stephanie W. Ray
The Honorable Mary S. Scriven
The Honorable Terry D. Terrell

title-inside title-centered
2