Alumni Association Board of Directors

2019-20 Officers

President – Terry L. Hill (’05)
The Florida Bar
Tallahassee

Immediate Past President – Rochelle Birnbaum Chiocca (’00)
Cole, Scott & Kissane, P.A.
West Palm Beach

President Elect – Gregory K. Black (’10)
Black Consulting, LLC
Tallahassee

Secretary / Treasurer – Judge Heather Pinder Rodriguez (’98)
Osceola County Courthouse
Kissimmee

Directors

Marialle A. Bell (’13)
Hartsuyker, Stratman and Williams-Abrego, 
Farmers Insurance Co.
San Bernadino, CA

Ginger L. Boyd (’00)
Nelson Mullins Broad and Cassel
Tallahassee

Jason B. Burnett (’88)
GrayRobinson, P.A.
Jacksonville

Maxwell J. Dauerman (’12) 
The Ultimate Software Group, Inc.
Weston

Mark S. Ellis (’84)
International Bar Association
London

Alexander J. Fumagali (’12)
Lewis Brisbois Bisgaard & Smith LLP
Coral Gables

Judge R. Bruce McKibben (’84) 
Division of Administrative Hearings
Tallahassee

Steven M. Millsap (’98)
Global Advanced Metals USA Inc.
Wellesley Hills, MA

Tara R. Price (’12) 
Holland & Knight
Tallahassee

Lauren V. Purdy (’11)
Gunster
Jacksonville

Scott Remington (’97) 
Clark Partington
Pensacola

Judge Mary S. Scriven (’87)
United States District Court
Tampa

Salesia V. Smith-Gordon (92)
Law Offices of Salesia Smith-Gordon
West Palm Beach

A. James Spalla (’70)
A.J. Jim Spalla, P.A.
Tallahassee

Jacquelyn Thomas Watts (’14)
Holland & Knight LLP
Atlanta, GA

Presidential Appointments

Rebecca Bandy (’05)
The Florida Bar
Tallahassee

Clark J. Cochran, Jr. (74)
Billing, Cochran, Heath, Lyles, Mauro & Ramsey, P.A.
Fort Lauderdale

Joseph M. Coleman (’15) 
Woodward, Pires & Lombardo, P.A.
Naples

Judge Jessica G. Costello (’09)
Thirteenth Judicial Circuit
Tampa

Alejandro Espino (’97)
Taylor Espino Vega & Touron, P.A.
Coral Gables

Andrew G. Fay (’10)
Florida Public Service Commission
Tallahassee

Roger J. Haughey (’97)
Sivyer, Barlow & Watson, P.A.
Tampa

Jasmyne N. Henderson (’15)
Pittman Law Group
Tallahassee

Christopher L. Hill (’18)
DSK Law
Tampa

Michael Kolcun (’10)
Robins Kaplan LLP
New York, NY

Corey J. Portnoy (’15)
Marshall Dennehey Warner Coleman & Coggin
Jacksonville

Nina C. Welch (’15)
Lewis Brisbois Bisgaard & Smith LLP
Fort Lauderdale

Andrew W. Smith (’12)
Goldman, Sachs & Co.
Miami

Kareem J. Spratling (’06)
Bryant Miller Olive
Tampa

Emeritus Status

Michael A. Atter (’79)
Wood, Atter & Wolf, P.A.
Jacksonville

Rosalyn S. Baker-Barnes (’00)
Searcy, Denney, Scarola, Barnhart & Shipley P.A.
West Palm Beach 

Robert A. Bass (’95)
Bass Sox Mercer
Tallahassee 

Kurtis T. Bauerle (’98)
Harris Harris Bauerle Ziegler Lopez
Orlando 

Jennifer R. Beltz (’96)
Beltz & Beltz, P.A.
St. Petersburg

Lourdes Bernal-Dixon (’00)
Bernal-Dixon Law, PA
Brandon

Bruce B. Blackwell (’75)
Winter Park

Charles E. Buker (79)
Buker Jones & Haley, P.C.
Atlanta, GA

Jennifer Stearns Buttrick (’94)
Stearns, Weaver, Miller, Weissler, Alhadeff & Sitterson, P.A.
Miami 

L. Antonio Cabassa (’95)
Wenzel Fenton Cabassa
Tampa 

Kerey M. Carpenter (’92)
AHG Group, LLC
Winter Park

Brandon G. Cathey (’04)
Swope Rodante P.A.
Tampa

Robert N. Clarke, Jr. (86)
Ausley & McMullen, P.A.
Tallahassee

Clark J. Cochran, Jr. (’74)
Billing, Cochran, Heath, Lyles, Mauro & Ramsey, P.A.
Fort Lauderdale

Gerald B. Cope, Jr. (’78)
Akerman LLP
Miami

David M. Corry (’90)
Liberty University
Lynchburg, VA

Brian J. Cross (’04) 
EnviroTech Services, Inc.
Greeley, CO

Benjamin L. Crump (’95)
Ben Crump Law, PLLC
Tallahassee 

Jennifer R. Dixon (’04)
Lowndes, Drosdick, Doster, Kantor & Reed, P.A.
Orlando

Jason R. Doss (’02)
The Doss Firm, LLC
Marietta, GA

Joshua E. Doyle (’06)
The Florida Bar
Tallahassee

Linda Bond Edwards (’95)
Rumberger, Kirk, and Caldwell, P.A.
Tallahassee 

Manuel Farach (’86)
McGlinchey Stafford, PLLC
Fort Lauderdale

Eileen D. Fernandez (’01) 
Orange County Public Schools
Orlando

Tor J. Friedman (’05)
Friedman & Abrahamsen
Tallahassee

Laverne Lewis Gaskins (’93)
Augusta University
Augusta, GA

Stann W. Givens (’74)
Givens Givens Sparks, PLLC
Tampa

Rafael Gonzalez (’90)
Flagship Services Group, LLC
Lithia, FL

Richard B. Hadlow (’77)
Holland & Knight LLP
Tampa 

Marlon A. Hill (’95)
Hamilton, Miller & Birthisel, LLP
Miami

Robert R. Jacobs, II (’73)

 

Deborah K. Kearney (’81)
Tallahassee

Jason K. Kellogg (’02)
Levine Kellogg Lehman Schneider & Grossman LLP
Miami

Lawrence A. Kellogg (’81)
Levine Kellogg Lehman Schneider & Grossman LLP
Miami

Jami M. Kimbrell (’03) 
Brooks Law
Tallahassee

Edwin P. Krieger, Jr. (’77)
Wormington & Bollinger
McKinney, TX

Markenzy Lapointe (’99)
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP
Miami

Raymer F. Maguire, III (’79)
Maguire Lassman, P.A.
Orlando 

Jacinta M. Mathis (’89)
Mathis Law Group, LLC
Orlando

James W. Nuebel (’87)
The Nuebel Law Firm, P.A.
Orlando

Kevin M. O’Brien (’01)
Phelps Dunbar, LLP
Raleigh, NC

Barbara O’Horo-Benton (’02)
Barbara O’Horo-Benton, Attorney at Law
Orlando 

Kelly A. O’Keefe (’94)
Stearns Weaver Miller
Tallahassee

H. Mark Purdy (’70)
Purdy & Flynn
Fort Lauderdale

Matthew W. Rearden (’01)
Four Star Homes, Inc.
Port Orange

Patrick J. Rengstl (’02)
Patrick J. Rengstl, P.A.
Miami

Judge Jose R. Rodriguez (’77)
Orange County Courthouse
Orlando

Clifford W. Sanborn, III (’84)
Barron & Redding, P.A.
Panama City 

Jeffrey H. Savlov (’75)
Law Office of Jeffrey H. Savlov
Tallahassee

Thomas P. Scarritt (’83)
Scarritt Law Group, P.A.
Tampa

M. Kay Simpson (’85)
Guilday, Simpson, West, Hatch, Lo
Tallahassee 

Shawn D. Smith (’97)
Key West City Attorney’s Office
Key West

Molly J. Tasker (’73)
City of Melbourne
Melbourne

Phillip H. Taylor (’05) 
Punta Gorda

Donald J. Thomas (’89)
Lewis & Thomas, LLP
Boca Raton

Meredith C. Trammell (’95)
Meredith Trammell, Esq.
Tallahassee 

Judge Suzanne S. Van Wyk (’94)
Florida Division of Administrative Hearings
Tallahassee

Frederic E. Waczewski (’03)
Law Office of Frederic E. Waczewski, P.A.
Orlando

Edwin Walborsky (’79)
Walborsky & Bradley, PLLC
Pensacola 

Joseph J. Ward (’98)
Pedialaw LLC
Brooksville 

Linda Spaulding White (’85)
Nelson Mullins Broad and Cassel
Fort Lauderdale

Joshua A. Whitman (’84)
Milton, Leach, Whitman, D’Andrea & Eslinger, P.A.
Jacksonville

R. Mark Williamson (’91)
Alston & Bird LLP
Atlanta, GA 

Judicial Section

The Honorable Janette C. Dunnigan
The Honorable Sally D.M. Kest
The Honorable Richard G. Payne
The Honorable Stephanie W. Ray
The Honorable Terry D. Terrell
The Honorable Patricia V. Thomas

title-inside title-centered
2