Previous Adjunct Faculty

The lists below contain course and contact information for recent adjunct faculty at the College of Law. For information on adjunct faculty and/or courses from previous semesters, please contact Colleen Mayo, Administrative Associate. 
 

Summer 2020

Mark Schlakman: Executive Clemency in Florida – Pardon Power 
Marshall Kapp: Medical Malpractice
Nate Wadlinger: Financial Statements Interpretations

Spring 2020

Yen Bailey: Professional Responsibility
Tim Bass: Space Law
David Bedingfield: Immigration Law and Comparative Family Law
The Honorable Stephen Brown: Jury Selection
Terence C. "Terry" Coonan: Human Trafficking
Bruce Culpepper: co-teaching Trial Practice with Martin Sipple
Jeffrey P. Dambly: Surveillance & Intelligence Law
Marc Dunbar: teaching Gambling & Pari-Mutual Law
Colleen Ernst: co-teaching Judicial Power: Role of a Judge with Joe Jacquot
Manual Farach: The Life Cycle of a Real Estate Deal
The Honorable Martin Fitzpatrick: Florida Civil Practice 
Doug Helling: Drug Regulation
Joe Jacquot: co-teaching Judicial Power: Role of a Judge with Colleen Ernst
Tor J. Friedman: co-director of the FSU Trial Team
Ruth Jackson: co-teaching Consumer Protection Law with Jared Lee
Doug Kahn: Corporate Tax 
Fred Karlinsky: Law & Risk Management
Patrick T. Kinnicoach of the Florida State Law Trial Team
Alyssa Lathrop: Judicial Externship Perspectives Seminar
Jared Lee: co-teaching Consumer Protection Law with Jared Lee
Michael Markham: Bankruptcy Skills Lab
Robert A. McNeely: Entertainment Law 
R. Scott Palmer: Antitrust
Michael Pierce: Advanced Legal Analysis 
Robert A. Pierce: Estate Planning 
The Honorable Ricky PolstonFlorida Constitutional Law 
Bob Rice: The Law & Business of Investment 
Capt. Alan S. Richard: Admiralty Law
Maria Santoro: Trial Strategy: Complaints, Answers, & Motions
Kyle Sill: International Sales and Arbitration
Martin B. Sipple: co-teaching Trial Practice with Bruce Culpepper
Thomas Spulak: Political Law
The Honorable Adam Tanenbaum: Legislative Power
Cynthia Tunnicliff: Florida Administrative Litigation

Fall 2019 

Eric Abrahamsen: Florida Criminal Procedure: Pre-Trial this semester
Solicitor General Amit Agarwal: Separation of Powers Seminar
Sarah Butters: Gratuitous Transfers this semester
Georgia Cappleman: Juvenile Justice: Skills Practice
Robert N. Clarke, Jr.: Civil Discovery & Depositions
Terence C. "Terry" Coonan: Human Trafficking 
Nancy Daniels: Juvenile Justice: Skills Practice.
Mark Ellis: Guest speaker in the International Human Rights class
Manuel Farach: Real Estate Law Foundations
Matthew Foster: Trial Practice for the Florida State Law Trial Team
Tor Friedman: co-director of the FSU Trial Team
Dean Debra Henley: Florida Legislation Practice: From Bill Drafting to the Governor’s Desk
Joe Jacquot: Executive Power
Marshall Kapp: Public Health Law 
Fred Karlinsky: Law & Risk Management 
Todd. G. Kocourek: Introduction to American Law: Comparative Perspective
Alyssa Lathrop: Judicial Externship Perspectives Seminar 
John Lazzara: Workers Compensation Skills
Seth Miller: Post-Conviction Remedies
R. Scott Palmer: Antitrust
The Honorable Ricky PolstonFlorida Alternative Dispute Resolution
Clay Roberts: Florida Constitutional Law
Mark Schlakman: Executive Clemency in Florida
Martin B. SippleCivil Discovery & Depositions
Nathan Wadlinger: tax courses in the bachelor’s and master’s of accountancy programs
JoLen Rawls Wolf: Florida Family Law

Spring 2019

Solicitor General Amit Agarwal: Separation of Powers Seminar
Tim Bass: Space Law
Honorable Stephen Brown: Jury Selection
Gerald Bryant: Health Care Fraud and Abuse
Andrew Carrabis: Professional Responsibility; Legal Ethics
The Honorable Nikki Clark: Effective Communications for Litigators
Jake Cremer: Legislation and Regulation
Terin Cremer: HR Documentation; Employee Policies and Procedures
Jeffrey P. Dambly: Law Enforcement & Privacy
Jim Donohue: Bankruptcy Fundamentals
Marc Dunbar: Gambling & Pari-Mutual Law
Peter Dunbar: Condominium & Community Housing Law
The Honorable Martin Fitzpatrick: Florida Civil Practice
Tor J. Friedman: Trial Team
Germaine Gurr: Economic Sanctions
Kim Hains: Consumer Compliance: Deposits, New Products, and Operations
Debra Henley: Florida Legislation Practice: From Bill Drafting to the Governor’s Desk
Ruth Jackson: Workplace Privacy and Cybersecurity
Doug Kahn: Taxation I
Marshall Kapp: Public Health Law
Fred Karlinsky: Law & Risk Management
Patrick T. Kinni: Civil Pre-Trial Practice
Barbara Kornblau: Disability Law 
The Honorable Jeffery Kottkamp: Professional Responsibility
Alyssa Lathrop: Judicial Externship Perspectives Seminar
Jared Lee: Workplace Privacy and Cybersecurity
Robert A. McNeely: Entertainment Law
Murray Moore: Health Care Fraud and Abuse
Catherine Nash: Risk Management for Financial Compliance
Mark Olive: The Death Penalty and The Supreme Court
R. Scott Palmer: Antitrust
Robert A. Pierce: Estate Planning
The Honorable Ricky Polston: Insurance Law 
Mike Redondo: Healthcare Payer-Provider Relationships 
Capt. Alan S. Richard: Admiralty Law
Mark R. Schlakman: Immigration Law
Paul Schriefer: Insurance Contracts
Kyle Sill: International Sales and Arbitration
Martin B. Sipple: Trial Practice
Herbert Thiele: Local Government Law
Cynthia Tunnicliff: Florida Administrative Litigation 
Chuck Vernon: Risk Management for Financial Compliance
Brittany Woodruff: Contract Drafting

Fall 2018

Eric Abrahamsen: Florida Constitutional Law
Lorence Bielby: Class Action & Multi-Party Litigation Practice
Janet Bowman: Environmental Law
Courtney Brewer: Appellate Advocacy
Sarah Butters: Gratuitous Transfers
Georgia Cappleman: Juvenile Justice: Skills Practice
Robert N. Clarke, Jr.: Civil Discovery & Depositions; Florida Civil Practice
Nancy Daniels: Juvenile Justice: Skills Practice
Bill Dillon: Health Care, Privacy, and Cybersecurity 
Mark Ellis: International Human Rights: Special Topics
Manuel Farach: Real Estate Law Foundations
Matthew Foster: Trial Practice
Tor J. Friedman: FSU Trial Team
Ruth Jackson: Consumer Protection Law
Todd Kocourek: Introduction to American Law: Comparative Perspective
Jared Lee: Consumer Protection Law
The Honorable Terry P. Lewis: Evidence
Jason Lichtstein: Practicing Environmental Law in Florida
Andrew Manko: Appellate Advocacy
Seth Miller: Postconviction Remedies
R. Scott Palmer: White Collar Crime
Peter Papagianakis: Doing Deals: Mergers and Acquisitions
James Parker-Flynn: Environmental Law
The Honorable Ricky Polston: Florida Alternative Dispute Resolution
The Honorable Stephanie Ray: Judicial Externship Perspectives Seminar
Maria A. Santoro: Trial Strategy: Complaints, Answers, & Motions
Mark R. Schlakman: Executive Clemency in Florida
Martin B. Sipple: Civil Discovery & Depositions
Nathan Wadlinger: Financial Statements Interpretations
JoLen Rawls Wolf: Florida Family Law

Spring 2018

Solicitor General Amit Agarwal: Separation of Powers Seminar
The Honorable Stephen Brown: Jury Selection
Sarah Butters: Gratuitous Transfers
David Coburn: Florida Legislative Practice: The Budget & Appropriations Process
Terence C. "Terry" Coonan: Human Trafficking 
Jeffrey P. Dambly: Law Enforcement & Privacy
Rachel Davidson: Doing Deals: Due Diligence 
Peter M. Dunbar: Condominium & Community Housing Law
Charles Ehrhardt: Evidence
Mark Ellis: International Human Rights: Special Topics
Tor J. Friedman: Trial Practice
Richard Herring: Florida Legislative Practice: The Budget & Appropriations Process
Steven Hogan: Estate Planning
Laurie D. Jones: Professional Responsibility
Fred Karlinsky: Law & Risk Management
Patrick Kinni: Civil Pre-Trial Practice
The Honorable Terry P. Lewis: Florida Civil Practice
Robert A. McNeely: Entertainment Law
R. Scott Palmer: Antitrust 
Robert A. Pierce: Estate Planning
The Honorable Ricky Polston: Insurance Law
The Honorable Stephanie Ray: Judicial Externship Perspectives Seminar
Captain Alan S. Richard: Admiralty Law
Mark R. Schlakman: Immigration Law 
Kyle Sill: International Sales and Arbitration
Richard Tanner: Trial Practice
Herbert Thiele: Local Government Law
Stephen Turner: Current Legal Topics Colloquium
Melissa VanSickle: Florida Real Estate Practice: Beyond the Fundamentals
Matus Varga: Immigration Enforcement & Procedures
John F. Yetter: Sports Law 

Fall 2017

Eric Abrahamsen: Florida Criminal Procedure: Pre-Trial
Lorence Bielby: Class Action & Multi-Party Litigation Practice
Courtney Brewer: Appellate Advocacy
Robert N. Clarke, Jr.: Florida Civil Practice
Marc Dunbar: Gambling and Pari-Mutuel Law
Mark Ellis: International Human Rights Law
Manuel Farach: Real Estate Law Foundations
Matthew Foster: Trial Practice
Debra Henley: Florida Legislative Practice: From Bill Drafting to the Governor’s Desk
Tor Jensen-Friedman: Trial Practice
Laurie D. Jones: Professional Responsibility
Todd G. Kocourek: Introduction to American Law: Comparative Perspective
The Honorable Terry P. Lewis: Trial Objections
Andrew Manko: Appellate Advocacy
Seth Miller: Postconviction Remedies
R. Scott Palmer: White Collar Crime
The Honorable Ricky Polston: Florida Alternative Dispute Resolution
The Honorable Stephanie Ray: Judicial Externship Perspectives
Philip Sandon: Topics in Florida Practice; Topics in Real Property, Torts & Commercial Law
JoLen Rawls Wolf: Florida Family Law
Brittany Woodruff: Contract Drafting

Spring 2017

Solicitor General Amit Agarwal: Separation of Powers Seminar
Tim Bass: U.S. Space Law
Joe Bodiford: Cross Examination
Patricia Born: Health Insurance: Markets & Regulation Seminar
The Honorable Steve Brown: Jury Selection
Sarah Butters: Gratuitous Transfers
Robert N. Clarke, Jr.: E-Discovery
David Coburn: Florida Legislative Practice: The Budget & Appropriations Process
Terence C. "Terry" Coonan: Human Trafficking
Jeffrey P. Dambly: Counterterrorism Law
Rachel Davidson: Commercial Real Estate Transactions 
Charles Ehrhardt: Evidence
Mark Ellis: Human Rights Law 
Loula Fuller: Civil Discovery
Germaine Gurr: Financial Statements Interpretation
Debra Henley: Florida Legislative Practice: From Bill Drafting to the Governor’s Desk 
Richard Herring: Florida Legislative Practice: The Budget & Appropriations Process
Steven Hogan: Estate Planning
Tor Jensen-Friedman: Trial Practice
Fred Karlinsky: Law & Risk Management 
Patrick Kinni: Civil Pre-Trial Practice
The Honorable Terry P. Lewis: Florida Civil Practice 
Jose Lorenzo, Jr.: Cybersecurity Law
Robert A. McNeely: Entertainment Law
R. Scott Palmer: Antitrust
Mary L. Pankowski: Juvenile Law: Florida Practice
Robert A. Pierce: Estate Planning Workshop
The Honorable Ricky Polston: Insurance Law
The Honorable Stephanie Ray: Florida Constitutional Law
Captain Alan S. Richard: Admiralty Law
Philip Sandon: Topics in Florida Practice
Mark R. Schlakman: Immigration Law
Amy W. Schrader: Florida Administrative Practice
Kyle Sill: International Sales and Arbitration
Tamara St. Hilaire: Judicial Externship Perspectives
Richard Tanner: Trial Practice
Matus Varga: Immigration Enforcement & Procedures
Carol Weissert: Seminar on Constitution Revision
The Honorable Allen Winsor: Appellate Practice: The Florida Solicitor General’s Perspective
John F. Yetter: Sports Law

Fall 2016

Eric Abrahamsen: Florida Criminal Procedure: Pre-Trial   
Courtney Brewer: Appellate Advocacy
The Honorable Steve Brown: Trial Practice
Robert N. Clarke, Jr.: Florida Civil Practice
Mark Ellis: International Human Rights Law
Matthew Foster: Trial Practice
Germaine Gurr: Financial Statements Interpretation
Todd G. Kocourek: Introduction to American Law 
The Honorable Terry Lewis: Evidence
Andrew Manko: Appellate Advocacy
Seth Miller: Postconviction Remedies
R. Scott Palmer: White Collar Crime
The Honorable Ricky Polston: Florida Alternative Dispute Resolution
Colin Mark Roopnarine: Depositions
Philip Sandon: Remedies and Topics in Florida Practice
Maria A. Santoro: Trial Practice
The Honorable J. Layne Smith: Depositions
Tamara St. Hilaire: Judicial Externship Perspectives
JoLen Rawls Wolf: Florida Dissolution of Marriage

Summer 2016

Robert N. Clarke, Jr.: Trial Practice  
Laurie D. Jones: Sales & Leases and Professional Responsibility
The Honorable Ricky Polston: Florida Constitutional Law
Martin B. Sipple: Trial Practice

Spring 2016

The Honorable Steve Brown: Trial Practice 
Sarah S. Butters: Gratuitous Transfers
Robert N. Clarke, Jr.: Florida Civil Practice
Jeffrey P. Dambly: Jessup International Law Moot Court
Peter M. Dunbar: Condominium & Community Housing Law
Mark Ellis: International Human Rights Law
Loula Fuller: Civil Discovery
Steve Hogan: Estate Planning
Tor Jensen-Friedman: Trial Practice
Patrick T. Kinni: Civil Pre-Trial Practice
The Honorable Terry P. Lewis: Florida Civil Practice
Mary L. Pankowski: Juvenile Law: Florida Practice
Robert A. Pierce: Estate Planning Workshop
The Honorable Ricky Polston: Florida Alternative Dispute Resolution
Capt. Alan S. Richard: Admiralty Law
Colin Mark Roopnarine: Florida Administrative Litigation
Philip Sandon: Topics in Florida Practice
Mark R. Schlakman: Immigration Law
Kyle Sill: International Trades and Arbitration
The Honorable J. Layne Smith: Florida Administrative Litigation
Tamara St. Hilaire: Judicial Externship Perspectives
Richard Tanner: Trial Practice

Fall 2015

Eric Abrahamsen: Florida Criminal Procedure: Pre-Trial
Joe Bodiford: Cross Examination
The Honorable Steve Brown: Trial Practice
Robert N. Clarke: Florida Civil Practice
Jeffrey P. Dambly: Jessup International Law Moot Court
Marc Dunbar: Gambling and Pari-Mutuel Law
Matthew Foster: Trial Practice
Fred Gray: Civil Rights Litigation
Germaine Gurr: Financial Statements Interpretation 
Todd G. Kocourek: Introduction to American Law
Mark Kruse: Introduction to American Law
The Honorable Terry Lewis: Evidence
Seth Miller: Postconviction Remedies
R. Scott Palmer: White Collar Crime
Elizabeth Peskin: Legal Negotiations
The Honorable Ricky Polston: Florida Alternative Dispute Resolution
The Honorable Stephanie Ray: Florida Constitutional Law
Colin Mark Roopnarine: Depositions
Philip Sandon: Topics in Florida Practice
Maria A. Santoro: Trial Practice
Amy W. Schrader: Florida Administrative Practice
Kyle Sill: International Sales and Arbitration
The Honorable J. Layne Smith: Depositions
Dan Soloway: Civil Rights Litigation
Tamara St. Hilaire: Judicial Externship Perspectives
Herb Thiele: Local Government
Melissa VanSickle: Land Transfer
The Honorable James Wolf: Florida Constitutional Law
JoLen Rawls Wolf: Florida Dissolution of Marriage

Summer 2015

Robert N. Clarke, Jr.: Trial Practice (co-teaching)
Laurie D. Jones: Professional Responsibility and Sales & Leases
The Honorable Ricky Polston: Constitutional Law
Martin B. Sipple: Trial Practice (co-teaching)

Spring 2015

Eric Abrahamsen: Florida Criminal Procedure: Pre-Trial
Steve Brown: Jury Selection
Neil Cohen: Criminal Law and Criminal Procedure: Adjudication
Marc Dunbar: Gambling and Pari-Mutuel Law
Peter Dunbar: Condominium and Community Housing Law
Mark Ellis: International Human Rights
Janice Fleisher: Mediation
Germaine Gurr: Mergers and Acquisitions
Steve Hogan: Estate Planning
Tor Jensen-Friedman: Trial Practice
Laurie D. Jones: Professional Responsibility and Sales & Leases
Fred Karlinsky: Law and Risk Management
Patrick T. Kinni: Civil Pre-Trial Practice
The Honorable Terry Lewis: Florida Civil Practice
David Logan: Products Liability
The Honorable Simone Marstiller: Writing for the Court
Robert A. McNeely: Entertainment Law
Teresa Milla: Judicial Externship Perspectives
Shannon Novey: Florida Family Law
Robert A. Pierce: Estate Planning Workshop
The Honorable Ricky Polston: Insurance Law
David F. Powell: Practical Skills
Capt. Alan S. Richard: Admiralty Law
Colin Roopnarine: Florida Administrative Litigation
Philip Sandon: Topics in Florida Practice
J. Layne Smith: Florida Administrative Litigation
Richard Tanner: Trial Practice
Jake Varn: Water Law
JoLen Rawls Wolf: Florida Dissolution of Marriage

Fall 2014

Eric Abrahamsen: Florida Criminal Procedure: Pre-Trial
The Honorable Steve Brown: Trial Practice
Robert N. Clarke: Florida Civil Practice
Jeffrey P. Dambly: Jessup International Law Moot Court
Mark Ellis: International Human Rights with Sandy D'Alemberte
Matthew Foster: Trial Practice
Germaine Gurr: Transactional Drafting
Todd G. Kocourek: Introduction to American Law
The Honorable Terry Lewis: Evidence
Preston McLane: Clean Air Act
Teresa M. Milla: Judicial Externship Perspectives
Seth Miller: Postconviction Remedies
Jesse Panuccio: Advanced Constitutional Law: Separation of Powers in Theory & Practice
The Honorable Ricky Polston: Florida Alternative Dispute Resolution
Colin Roopnarine: Depositions with Layne Smith
Philip Sandon: Topics in Florida Practice
Maria Santoro: Trial Practice
Amy Schrader: Florida Administrative Practice
J. Layne Smith: Depositions with Colin Roopnarine
M. Stephen Turner: Legal Negotiations
Melissa VanSickle: Land Transfer
William Wallis: Federal Courts Practicum

Summer 2014

Laura D. Jones: Professional Responsibility and Sales & Leases
Thomas Kirwin: Trial Practice
The Honorable Ricky Polston: Florida Constitutional Law

title-inside title-centered
2